2018 Notary Law Updates
[…] The notary public must render the stamping device unusable upon resignation from office or commission revocation. If the notary public dies or is adjudicated incompetent, the notary public’s personal representative or guardian or other p
f the stamping device.

Effective 7-1-19
Course of Study
• The Secretary of State or an entity approved by the Secretary must regularly offer a course of study to applicants for a new Idaho notary commission
.
 
ILLINOIS - SB 265
Effective 01.01.2018
View this bill
 
Relocates the following, existing statutory provision from 5 ILCS 312/3-101 dealing with the Notary Public’s official seal, to 5 ILCS 312/6-103 dealing with the sufficiency of a notarial certificate:

“At the time of a notarial act, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction. The illegibility of any of the information required under this Section does not affect the validity of a transaction.”

Amends 5 ILCS 312/3-103 dealing with advertising by a Notary Public.