2018 Notary Law Updates
[…] • Senate Bill 265 clarifies that the provisions of 5ILCS 312/3-103 also apply to advertising by electronic communications, and to other comparable written or electronic material.

Clarifies that a Notary Public shall not affix his signature to a blank form of affidavit or certificate of acknowledgment under any circumstance, by removing from 5 ILCS 312/6-104(c) the wording “and deliver that form to another person with intent that it be used as an affidavit or acknowledgment”.
 
INDIANA - HB 1303
Effective 07.01.2018
View this bill
This bill provides for the execution of electronic powers of attorney.

1. Establishes rules for the valid execution, amendment, and revocation of powers of attorney that are prepared and signed electronically.