2024 Notary Law Updates
[…] |
MARYLAND – SB 280 Eff. 7-1-24 View this bill Repeals the statutory provision requiring that a notary public use a certain, specifically worded protest form. -------------------------------------- MARYLAND – SB 292 Eff. 6-1-24 View this bill Provides the new statutory title of “Deputy Secretary of State” for the individual currently titled as the Assistant Secretary of State: • Laws of Maryland, Article - Public Safety, Section 3-313(b)(2): “The Governor may delegate the power to suspend or terminate a commission to the Secretary of State, the • Laws of Maryland, Article - State Government, Section 7-102(a) and (b): “The Governor may appoint an • Laws of Maryland, Article – State Government, Section 18-104(b)(1) and (2): “The Governor may delegate to the Secretary of State or the -------------------------------------- MARYLAND –