Notary Law Updates
[…] • Laws of Maryland, Article - Public Safety, Section 3-313(b)(2): “The Governor may delegate the power to suspend or terminate a commission to the Secretary of State, the Assistant Deputy Secretary of State, or both.”
• Laws of Maryland, Article - State Government, Section 7-102(a) and (b): “The Governor may appoint an Assistant a Deputy Secretary of State.” And, “If the Secretary of State is absent form the seat of the State government or ill, the Assistant Deputy Secretary may carry out any duty that is imposed by law on the Secretary.”
• Laws of Maryland, Article – State Government, Section 18-104(b)(1) and (2): “The Governor may delegate to the Secretary of State or the Assistant Deputy Secretary of State the authority to take an action under subsection (a) of this section.” And, “Subject to subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary of State or Assistant Deputy Secretary of State shall give the notary notice and an opportunity for a hearing as provided in subsection (a) of this section, but is not required to submit a recommendation to the Governor before acting under this subsection.”

--------------------------------------


MARYLAND – 01.02.08 NOTARY PUBLIC GENERAL REGULATIONS
Eff. 1.22.24
View these rulesscroll to last page of that document

Increases the fee that notaries public may charge for performance of notarial acts and remote notarial acts.