Notary Law Updates
[…] MARYLAND – SB 280
Eff. 7-1-24
View this bill

Repeals the statutory provision requiring that a notary public use a certain, specifically worded protest form.
--------------------------------------


MARYLAND – SB 292
Eff. 6-1-24
View this bill


Provides the new statutory title of “Deputy Secretary of State” for the individual currently titled as the Assistant Secretary of State:
• Laws of Maryland, Article - Public Safety, Section 3-313(b)(2): “The Governor may delegate the power to suspend or terminate a commission to the Secretary of State, the Assistant Deputy Secretary of State, or both.”
• Laws of Maryland, Article - State Government, Section 7-102(a) and (b): “The Governor may appoint an Assistant a Deputy Secretary of State.”